User Name:
Password:
print-friendly version

2013 Annual Meeting Daily Schedule

Please note: this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

2013 Annual Meeting Daily Schedule Grid (pdf)

Full Meeting Program (pdf)

Sat & Sun, July 20/21

8:30 am to 5 pm – GTTP Workshop, Student Union

Sunday, July 21

12:00 to 4:30 pm – Public Science Talks, Engineering Building

12 pm: Lloyd Knox, UC-Davis, Topic: Planck Mission

1 pm: Pam Marcum, NASA Ames, Topic: SOFIA

2 pm: Break

2:30: Brian Day, NLSI, Topic: Moon/Asteroid Missions

3:30: Chris McKay, NASA Ames, Topic: Curiosity/Mars Exploration

5:30 pm – ASP Members Meeting, Guadalupe, Student Union

6:30 pm – Welcome Reception, Barrett Ballroom, Student Union Building

Monday, July 22

8 am – Registration & Information Desk Opens

8:30 am – Opening Ceremony, Engineering Building

11:30 am to 6:00 pm – Exhibits and Networking, Student Union Building

9:00 am to 5:30 pm – EPO and Cosmos Concurrent Sessions (Student Union)

9 am to 10 am – Plenary Keynote: Natalie Batalha with San Jose State University and NASA Ames speaking about “A Planet for Goldilocks”. Engineering Building Auditorium.

11:30 am to 1:15 pm – Supporters Luncheon (by invitation only), Student Union Building

1:30 – 2:30 pm – EPO Plenary Session: How Do We Save Astronomy in STEM Education? with Rick Fienberg, American Astronomical Society, and James Manning, Astronomical Society of the Pacific

3:15 to 4:15 pm – Cosmos Plenary Panel: Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs): Free Learning for All, or the End of Higher Education as We Know It? with Deb Adair of the Quality Matters Program. Moderated by Beth Hufnagel from Anne Arundel Community College. Engineering Building Auditorium.

7:30-9:30pm – Public Science Talk in the Engineering Building on the campus of San Jose State University: Comet ISON and STEM Public Outreach with Dr. Alex Filippenko, Professor of Astronomy, UC Berkeley

Tuesday, July 23

9 am – Registration & Information Desk Opens

9 am to 5:30 pm – Exhibits and Networking, Student Union Building

8:30 am to 5:30 pm – EPO and Cosmos Concurrent Sessions (Student Union)

8:30 to 9:30 AM – Joint Plenary on “Documenting NASA EPO Impacts”, featuring four SMD Forum leads/representatives, Denise Smith, Laura Peticolas, Theresa Schwerin and Stephanie Shipp. Moderated by James Manning (ASP). Engineering Building Auditorium.

1:45 to 2:45 pm – EPO Plenary: Science for All Citizens: Many Ways to Make a Difference, including Laura Whyte (Adler Planetarium and Zooniverse), Connie Walker (NOAO and GLOBE at Night), and Alice Baldridge (St. Mary’s College/Planetary Science Institute), Engineering Building Auditorium.

3:15 to 4:15 pm – Cosmos Plenary on Science Literacy’s Neglected Twin: Numeracy, with Don McCarthy and Kate Follette. Engineering Building Auditorium.

6 pm – ASP Annual Awards Banquet (tickets available for purchase at Registration desk through 12 noon). Student Union Building.

Wednesday, July 24

8 am – Registration & Information Desk Opens

9 am to 5:30 pm – Exhibits and Networking, Student Union Building

8:30 am to 5:30 pm – EPO and Cosmos Concurrent Sessions (Student Union)

8:30 to 9:30 am – Joint Plenary on “Impact of the Next Generation Science Standards for both higher education and K-12,” with panelists Jacquey Barber (Lawrence Hall of Science, UC Berkeley), Rick Pomeroy (UC Davis), and Glenn Reagan (Folsom Lake College). Moderated by Greg Schultz (ASP). Engineering Building Auditorium.

1:45 to 2:45 pm – Cosmos Plenary on “Learning and the Net Generation” panel on modern Astro 101 students, featuring Doug Duncan (U. of Colorado) and Alex Rudolph (Cal. State Polytechnic U.-Pomona). Moderated by Dave Bruning (U. of Wisconsin-Parkside). Engineering Building Auditorium.

3:15 to 4:15 pm – EPO Plenary on “Assessing Meaningful Impact – Moving Beyond the Numbers,” panel, featuring Kristin Bass (Rockman et al), Pamela Castori (Inverness Research), and Matthew Wenger (U. of Arizona). Moderated by Sanlyn Buxner (PSI and University of Arizona).